|
Jojoba Oil 16oz
Price: $10.00
|
|
Brief Description
Detailed Description
Specifications
This natural oil is expeller pressed from the fruit (nut) of the jojoba plant that grows up to 10 feet high and is found in the deserts of the U.S. and Mexico. It is a well-known medicinal oil used for treating eye and throat infections and skin disorders. This odorless oil makes it an ideal base for perfumes, facial products, shampoos, conditioners, and suntan lotions.
A naturally occurring ester, Jojoba Oil is really a liquid wax. Jojoba Oil is the most similar to sebum, the protective secretion from the skin's sebaceous glands. Sebum lubricates and protects skin and hair. Jojoba provides similar benefits. Hypo allergenic and pure, Jojoba Oil is perfect for any skin type, especially those with a large molecular structure.
Jojoba Oil contains protein and minerals, as well as a waxy substance similar to collagen. Jojoba Oil provides excellent spread ability and lubricity making it a very popular ingredient in massage products.
Common Uses of Jojoba Oil
Shampoos and Conditioners
Scalp Treatments
Natural Perfume Base
Base for Aromatherapy Blends
Facial Products
Creams and Lotions
Scrubs and Masks
Baby Care Products
Sun Protection Products
After-sun Creams and Lotions
Self-tanning Products
Lip Balms
Foundations and Concealers
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Reduces wrinkles and stretch marks
Helps lighten and heal scars
Acts as a humectant by creating a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moisture
Dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to natural pH balance
Penetrates pores and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss
Feels non-greasy
Aids spread ability and lubricity
E-mail a friend about this item. |