Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Jojoba Oil (Golden)

  • Image 1
This natural oil is expeller pressed from the fruit (nut) of the jojoba plant that grows up to 10 feet high and is found in the deserts of the U.S. and Mexico. It is a well-known medicinal oil used for treating eye and throat infections and skin disorders. This odorless oil makes it an ideal base for perfumes, facial products, shampoos, conditioners, and suntan lotions. A naturally occurring ester, Jojoba Oil is really a liquid wax. Jojoba Oil is the most similar to sebum, the protective secretion from the skin's sebaceous glands. Sebum lubricates and protects skin and hair. Jojoba provides similar benefits. Hypo allergenic and pure, Jojoba Oil is perfect for any skin type, especially those with a large molecular structure. Jojoba Oil contains protein and minerals, as well as a waxy substance similar to collagen. Jojoba Oil provides excellent spread ability and lubricity making it a very popular ingredient in massage products. Common Uses of Jojoba Oil Shampoos and Conditioners Scalp Treatments Natural Perfume Base Base for Aromatherapy Blends Facial Products Creams and Lotions Scrubs and Masks Baby Care Products Sun Protection Products After-sun Creams and Lotions Self-tanning Products Lip Balms Foundations and Concealers Benefits of Jojoba Oil Reduces wrinkles and stretch marks Helps lighten and heal scars Acts as a humectant by creating a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moisture Dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to natural pH balance Penetrates pores and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss Feels non-greasy Aids spread ability and lubricity

taj

$18.00
    SKU:
    NO01
    Weight:
    3.00 LBS
    Shipping:
    Calculated at checkout
    Quantity:

    Product Reviews

    Write Review

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

    Find Similar Products by Category